Camper Calling

24 - 26 August 2018

This information relates to the 2016 festival and intended as an example of the sort of things to expect in 2017 for those who couldn't make it.

All of these activities were included in the price of admission to Camper Calling with the exception of Lake Activities which were free to weekend pass holders only, day visitors could still take part by paying on the day at the boat house.

Lakeside Stage

Friday

21:45-23:00 The Magic Numbers

20:15-21:15 Dodgy

18:45-19:45 Mused

17:25-18:25 Wille and the Bandits

16:10-17:05 The Future Dub Project

15:05-15:50 B O M B S

14:00-14:45 Plastic Pantomime

Saturday

21:45-23:00 ABC

20:15-21:15 The Hoosiers

18:45-19:45 Toploader

17:25-18:25 UK Foo Fighters

16:10-17:05 The Carnabys

15:05-15:50 By The Rivers

14:00-14:45 Will and the People

12:55-13:40 Backbeat Soundsystem

12:00-12:35 Tom Jarvis

Sunday

16:50-17:50 Barbarella's Bang Bang

15:30-16:30 Buffalo Brothers

14:10-15:10 The Undercover Hippy

13:05-13:50 Lazy Habits

12:00-12:45 Soley Mourning

Freshly Squeezed Stage

Friday

19:45-20:15 Tom Jarvis

18:45-19:15 John Fairhurst

17:45-18:15 Taylor James Eary

16:45-17:15 Harry Young

15:45-16:15 Jack Conman

14:45-15:15 Robbi McFaulds

13:45-14:15 Frankie Furlow

Saturday

23:00-23:30 Jack Blackman

20:20-21:10 The Bierkeller Schunklers

20:00-20:20 Bavarian Drinking Music

19:10-20:00 The Bierkeller Schunklers

18:20-18:50 Jack In a Box

17:30-18:00 Chris Wise & The Revolution

16:40-17:10 LewRey

15:50-16:20 The Coopers

15:00-15:30 Ginger Tom

14:10-14:40 Exit Black

Sunday

16:20-16:50 Metaxas

15:00-15:30 Joe Slater

13:40-14:10 Two Ways Home

12:30-13:00 Will Connor

11:30-12:00 Mark Sullivan


Some of the activities below are able to be booked in advance at the show.
Simply head to the area your chosen activity is situated in and express your interest.

At the edge of the woods

Friday

19:30 Campfire Tales

19:00 Fairy Fun Fancy Dress Storytime

18:00 Heilsa Laughter Workshop

15:30-16:30 Campfire Cookery

14:00 Fairy Fun Fancy Dress Storytime

14:00-17:00 Wicked Willow Pods

11:00 Fairy Fun Fancy Dress Storytime

Saturday

19:30 Campfire Tales

19:30 Fairy Fun Fancy Dress Storytime

17:00 Handmade Theatre Flying The Nest

15:30-16:30 Campfire Cookery

14:00 Heilsa Meditation Masterclass

14:00 Fairy Fun Fancy Dress Storytime

14:00 Handmade Theatre Flying The Nest

11:00-13:00 Willow Sculptures

11:00 Fairy Fun Fancy Dress Storytime

11:00 Handmade Theatre Flying The Nest

10:30 Tai Chi Workshop

9:00-17:00 Wicked Willow Pods

Sunday

15:30-16:30 Campfire Cookery

15:00 Handmade Theatre Flying The Nest

14:00 Fairy Fun Fancy Dress Storytime

12:00 Handmade Theatre Flying The Nest

11:00-13:00 Willow Sculptures

11:00 Fairy Fun Fancy Dress Storytime

9:00-17:00 Wicked Willow Pods

Activity Village

Friday

17:30 Introduction to Foraging

16:00 Grumpy Frog Hula Workshop

15:00 Storytime With Gacko

14:00 Grumpy Frog Hula Workshop

12:30 Uke Can Do It Ukulele School

12:00-17:00 Calling All Kids Club

11:00 Grumpy Frog Hula Workshop

10:00-18:00 Panic Circus Shows & Classes

Saturday

17:30 Foraging Talk

16:30 African Dance Class

16:30 Uke Can Do It Ukulele School

16:00 Grumpy Frog Hula Workshop

15:00 Foraging Talk

14:00 African Dance Class

14:00 Grumpy Frog Hula Workshop

12:30 Uke Can Do It Ukulele School

11:30 Grumpy Frog Hula Workshop

11:30 African Dance Class

11:00 Foraging Talk

10:30 Storytime With Gacko

10:00-16:00 Calling All Kids Club

10:00-18:00 Panic Circus Shows & Classes

Sunday

16:30 Storytime With Gacko

16:00 Grumpy Frog Hula Workshop

15:30 Foraging Talk

14:30 Uke Can Do It Ukulele School

14:00 Grumpy Frog Hula Workshop

12:30 Uke Can Do It Ukulele School

12:30 Foraging Talk

11:00 Grumpy Frog Hula Workshop

10:30 Storytime With Gacko

10:00-16:00 Calling All Kids Club

10:00-18:00 Panic Circus Shows & Classes

Ragley Hall House & Gardens

Friday

10:30-15:30 House Tours

10:00-20:00 Woodland Walks & Gardens

10:00-17:00 Adventure Playground

Saturday

10:30-15:30 House Tours

9:00-17:00 Woodland Walks & Gardens

9:00-17:00 Adventure Playground

Sunday

10:30-15:30 House Tours

9:00-17:00 Woodland Walks & Gardens

9:00-17:00 Adventure Playground

Boat House on the Lake

Make your way to the right of the Lakeside Stage and down to the boat house to take part in a range of activities on the lake. 
Activities here are free for Weekend Pass holders and a for a small fee to day visitors.

Friday

14:00-18:00 Lake Activites

Saturday

11:00-18:00 Lake Activites

Sunday

11:00-16:00 Lake Activities

VW Lakeside Displays

Hall Of Fame, Camper Jam Winning Buses 2008 - 2016
Six Generations of VW Camper 1950 - 2016
Generation Six T6 Caravelle SE and its 1960's Microbus inspiration

 

Saturday

10:30-15:00 Special Displays by the Lake